For more information regarding the value of a property, please contact us for a free consultation.
Key Details
Sold Price $605,000
Property Type Single Family Home
Sub Type Detached
Listing Status Sold
Purchase Type For Sale
Square Footage 1,055 sqft
Price per Sqft $573
Subdivision Southwood
MLS® Listing ID A2301663
Sold Date 05/08/26
Style Bi-Level
Bedrooms 4
Full Baths 2
Year Built 1968
Annual Tax Amount $4,029
Tax Year 2025
Lot Size 5,758 Sqft
Acres 0.13
Property Sub-Type Detached
Source Calgary
Property Description
***Open house cancelled!!*** Stress-free living starts here, with a long list of major updates already taken care of. A newer (2016) roof, brand new windows, a new furnace and hot water tank, plus updated sewer and water lines means the heavy lifting of homeownership has already been done, leaving you free to focus on making the space your own. Inside, natural light pours through large south-facing windows, reflecting beautifully off the original hardwood floors and creating a warm, inviting main living space. The updated kitchen offers a modern touch, while the adjoining eating area gives you clear sightlines to the backyard, perfect for keeping an eye on kids as they play. Step outside and enjoy a quiet, family-friendly cul-de-sac where kids can safely ride bikes, explore nearby parks, or play with neighbours. The pie-shaped lot provides a spacious backyard ideal for gatherings, while the oversized single garage keeps vehicles and gear organized. Upstairs, generous bedrooms are centered around a well-appointed 4-piece bathroom, with the option to easily convert to a 5-piece layout thanks to the already upgraded shower and toilet. Downstairs, unwind in your own private retreat featuring a cozy fireplace, a large rec room for family time or workouts, and even a sauna to support your health and wellness goals. All of this within walking distance to schools, off-leash parks, and local shopping. A well-cared-for home in Southwood where the big-ticket items are done, so you can simply move in and enjoy. Don't wait, call today for your private viewing!